Important Birds Areas for Herons

Important Bird Areas (IBAs) are identified through a standard process by BirdLife International that considers specific criteria. An IBA holds significant numbers of one or more globally threatened species, and/or are one of a set of sites that together hold a suite of species or restricted range, and/or holds important number of migratory or congregatory species. For more information on the site assessment process, please see the BirdLife website. Many species of herons are congregatory and specific site become extremely critical to the population. As a result IBAs are an especially important tool for heron conservation. IBAs that have been identified on the bases of importance to herons are sown below. Importantly, many other IBAs, especially wetlands, are also important to herons, even if the criteria are not being triggered by the heron species or populations using them. A full listing and information on sites is available on the BirdLife website.

Region Country Site
Africa Algeria Bou Redim
Botswana Linyanti swamp/Chobe river
Okavango Delta
Cameroon Kalamaloué National Park
Logone flood-plain
Cape Verde Kapok tree, Boa Entrada
Mahoganies at Banana, Ribeira Montanha, Ilha de Santiago
Chad Lake Chad
Lake Fitri
Congo Lake Te’le’ Community Reserve
Egypt Lake Manzala
Lake Maryut
Gambia Bao Bolon Wetland Reserve
Dankunku wetlands
Islands of the Central River Division
Tanbi wetland complex
Ghana Densu Delta Ramsar Site
Keta Lagoon Ramsar Site
Songor Ramsar Site
Guinea Konkouré
Guinea-Bissau Arquipélago dos Bijagós
Rio Mansôa and Gêba estuary
Kenya Lake Nakuru National Park
Masai Mara
Mwea National Reserve
Nairobi National Park
Tana River Delta
Madagascar Ambatovaky Special Reserve
Ambavanankarana wetlands
Ampasindava Wetlands and Forest Complex
Analamera Special Reserve
Andohahela National Park: Parcel II
Ankaizina Wetlands
Ankarafantsika National Park and Ampijoroa Forestry Station
Ankarana Special Reserve
Ankobohobo Wetlands and Forest Complex
Baly Bay National Park
Bemamba Wetland Complex
Bemaraha Tsingy National Park and Strict Nature Reserve
Bezavona Classified Forest
Bombetoka Bay and Marovoay wetlands
Iles Barren complex
Isalo National Park
Lake Alaotra
Lake Itasy
Lakes Anony and Erombo
Maevatanana – Ambato-Boeni wetlands
Mahajamba Bay wetlands
Mahavavy Kinkony Wetland
Manambolomaty wetland complex and Tsimembo Classified Forest
Mananara-North National Park
Mantadia National Park and Analamazaotra Special Reserve
Marotandrano Special Reserve
Masoala National Park
Menabe – Andranomena
Montagne d’Ambre National Park and Special Reserve
Namoroka National Park
Port Bérgé Wetlands
Sahamalaza Bay wetlands SAPM
Southwestern Coastal Wetlands and Nosy Manitse
Tambohorano wetland Complex
Wetlands of the Tsiribihina delta and upper Tsiribihina river
Zombitse-Vohibasia National Park
Malawi Lake Chilwa and flood-plain
Mali Kouakourou
Koumbé Niasso
Lac Débo – Lac Oualado Débo
Lac Faguibine
Lac Horo
Séri
Timisobo – Képagou
Mauritania Banc d’Arguin National Park
Diawling National Park
Mayotte (to France) Baie de Bouéni
Morocco Sebkha Bou Areg
Mozambique Moebase region
Namibia Eastern Caprivi wetlands
Mahango Game Reserve and Kavango river
Tsumkwe pan system
Niger Tchérassa reservoir
Rwanda Akagera National Park
Senegal Delta du Saloum
Djoudj wetlands
Kalissaye Avifaunal Reserve
Niayes (from Dakar to St Louis)
Seychelles Aldabra atoll
Sierra Leone Sierra Leone River Estuary
Yawri Bay
Somalia Xawaadley reservoir
South Africa Nyl river flood-plain
Sudan Sudd (Bahr-el-Jebel system)
Tanzania Dar es Salaam coast
Kilombero Valley
Lake Victoria: Bunda Bay
Lake Victoria: Mwanza Gulf
Mafia Island
Moyowosi – Kigosi Game Reserves
Nyumba ya Mungu reservoir
Rubondo Island National Park
Selous Game Reserve
Ugalla River Game Reserve
Wembere steppe
Tunisia Boughrara
Salines de Monastir
Uganda Musambwa islands
Queen Elizabeth National Park and Lake George
Zambia Bangweulu swamps
Barotse flood-plain
Kafue flats
Kafue National Park
Liuwa Plain National Park
Mweru Wantipa National Park
Simungoma
Antarctica French Southern Territories Europa
Asia Bangladesh Lawachara / West Bhanugach Reserved Forest
Bhutan Ada lake / Puna Tsangchu
Jigme Dorji National Park
Brunei Brunei Bay
Seria Coast
Wasan
Cambodia Prek Toal
Veal Srongae
China (mainland) Aksu River basin
Baishiyi Nature Reserve
Bayanbulak and Kaidu River Valley
Beidaihe
Chebaling Nature Reserve
Coast between Ao Jiang and Feiyun Jiang
Daming Shan
Dayao Shan Nature Reserve
Erlinggou
Fujiang Taigong Shan
Futian Nature Reserve
Haimao Dao Island
Heyang Huang He Wetlands Nature Reserve
Huashui Shan
Jianfengling Nature Reserve
Jiangkou Xiang-Mashi Zhen
Jiulianshan Nature Reserve
Lanting Damiaowu
Laotieshan
Longhu Shan
Min Jiang Estuary
Nanliu Jiang Estuary
Pingnan Dapeng
She Dao Island
Shennongjia Nature Reserve
Shicheng Dao Island
Shuangtai (Shuangtaizi) Estuary and Inner Gulf of Liaodong
Shuifeng Reservoir and middle reaches of Yalu Jiang
Wuchishan Dao Nature Reserve
Xianhu Reservoir
Xingkai Hu Nature Reserve
Xingren Tuo Island
Yalu Jiang Estuary
Yueqing Wan
Zhalong Nature Reserve
Hong Kong Inner Deep Bay and Shenzhen River catchment area
India Bordoloni – Sampora
Dibru – Saikhowa Complex
Jamjing and Sengajan
Kaziranga National Park
Kole Wetland
Manabum and Tengapani Reserve Forests
Namdapha – Kamlang
Nameri National Park
Namsangmukh – Borduria
Pabitora Wildlife Sanctuary
Upper Dihing (East) Complex
Upper Dihing (West) Complex
Indonesia Danau Tempe
Dataran Banjir Ogan Komering
Delta Mahakam
Gunung Mahawu Rurukan
Kutai
Lahan Basah Mahakam Tengah
Lembah Sungai Negara
Morowali
Pulau Dua
Pulau Rambut
Rawa Tulang Bawang
Tangkoko Dua Saudara
Tanjung Puting
Malaysia Bako-Buntal Bay
Brunei Bay
Kinabatangan floodplain
Klias peninsula
Matang coast
North-central Selangor coast
Pulau Bruit National Park
Sadong-Saribas coast
South-west Johor coast
Tanjung Datu-Samunsam Protected Area
Teluk Air Tawar-Kuala Muda coast
Mongolia Buir Lake
Khar Us Lake
Myanmar Ayeyarwaddy River: Bhamo – Shwegu
Hkakabo Razi National Park
Hponkan Razi Wildlife Sanctuary
Hukaung Valley Wildlife Sanctuary
Nan Sam Chaung
North Korea Chongchon River estuary (including Mundok Nature Reserve)
Daedong Bay
Dok-do island
Kangryong field
Lake Kwangpo
Onchon field
Rab-do and Muki-do islands
Sogam-do, Daegam-do, Zung-do, Ae-do and Hyengzedo islands
Unryul Kumsanpo
Pakistan Drigh Wildlife Sanctuary
Indus Dolphin Reserve and Kandhkot wetlands
Philippines Agusan Marsh Wildlife Sanctuary
Basilan Natural Biotic Area
Buguey wetlands
Calauit Island
Candaba swamp
Central Panay mountains
Cuernos de Negros
Liguasan marsh
Mactan, Kalawisan and Cansaga Bays
Manila Bay
Mount Bandila-an
Mount Busa-Kiamba
Mount Hamiguitan Range Wildlife Sanctuary
Mount Hilong-hilong
Mount Kampalili-Puting Bato
Mount Latian complex
Mount Makiling Forest Reserve
Mount Malindang Natural Park
Olango Island
Pagbilao and Tayabas Bay
Pasonanca Natural Park
Polillo Islands
Quezon National Park
Ragay Gulf
Sibutu and Tumindao Islands
Talibon Protected Landscape and Seascape
Tubbataha Reef National Marine Park
University of the Philippines Land Grants (Pakil and Real)
Victoria and Anepahan Ranges
Russia (Asian) Bolon’ lake
Dal’dzi lake
Lower Tumen river
Selenga delta
Udyl’ lake
Singapore Kranji
North-East Conservation Area
South Korea Baeksu tidal flat
Cheonsu Bay
Daebu-do island
Dongjin estuary
Hampyeong Bay
Mangyeong estuary
Muan tidal flat
Nakdong-gang estuary
Sihwa-ho lake
Tidal flat area of southern Ganghwa-do island
Tidal flat area of Yeongjong-do island
Yeongheung-do and Sonje-do islands
Sri Lanka Muturajawela
Taiwan Chihben Wetlands
Chu’an
Dapingding and Hsutsuo Harbor
Hsinchu City Coastal Area
Hualien River Estuary
Kaomei Wetlands
Lanyang River Estuary
Matsu (Mazu) Islands Tern Refuge
Watzuwei Nature Reserve
Yieliu
Thailand Laem Pakarang
Lower Central Plain
Na Muang Krabi
Sanambin Non Hunting Area
Thale Noi Non Hunting Area
Thung Tha Laad
Vietnam Ba Tri
Bai Boi
Ban Thi-Xuan Lac
Binh Dai
Chua Hang
Dat Mui
Nghia Hung
Thai Thuy
Tra Cu
U Minh Thuong
Xuan Thuy
Australasia Australia Adelaide and Mary River Floodplains
Alligator Rivers Floodplains
Anson Bay, Daly and Reynolds River Floodplains
Arafura Swamp
Barmah-Millewa
Bellarine Wetlands
Benger Swamp
Buckingham Bay
Cadell and Blyth Floodplains
Carrum Wetlands
Coorong
Diamantina and Astrebla Grasslands
Diamantina Floodplain
Discovery Bay to Piccaninnie Ponds
Egg Islands (Huon Estuary)
Fivebough and Tuckerbil Swamps
Fog Bay and Finniss River Floodplains
Fortescue Marshes
Griffith Wetlands
Gulf St Vincent
Gwydir Wetlands
Hastings-Macleay
Hunter Estuary
Hyland Bay and Moyle Floodplain
Lake Hawdon System
Lake Pleasant View System
Lakes Alexandrina and Albert
Legune (Joseph Bonaparte Bay)
Lower Brodribb River
Macquarie Marshes
Mandora Marsh and Anna Plains
Muir-Unicup Wetlands
Narran Wetlands
North Victorian Wetlands
Owingup Swamp and Boat Harbour Wetlands
Two Peoples Bay and Mount Manypeaks
Yambuk
Caribbean Antigua and Barbuda McKinnons Salt Pond
Bahamas Great Inagua
Barbados Chancery Lane Swamp
East Point Pond
Graeme Hall Swamp
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) East Caicos and adjacent areas
North, Middle and East Caicos Ramsar Site
Central America Belize Belize Coastal and near shore islands
Costa Rica Nicoya Gulf mangroves and coastal areas
Guatemala Maya-Lacandon
Central Asia Afghanistan Ab-i-Istada
Hamun-i-Puzak
Kazakhstan Delta of the Ural River
Kazakhstan portion of the river Volga’s Delta – Zhambay
Lesser Aral Sea
Uyalyshalkar Lake System
Russia (Central Asian) Kurtan Lake
Man’yass lake
Uzbekistan ‘Balykchi’ Fish Farm
Dalverzin State Forestry and Hunting Management Area
Mirzaaral Tugay
Northern shore of Aydarkul Lake
Sudochye Lake
Tudakul and Kuymazar Reservoirs
Zarafshan State Nature Reserve
Europe Albania Karavasta Lagoon
Armenia Metsamor
Austria Delta of the Rhine
Lobau
Lower valley of the Gail
March/Thaya riverine forest
Neusiedler See
Riverine forests in the Tullnerfeld
Southern Seewinkel and Zitzmannsdorfer Wiesen
Storage lakes on the lower Inn
Azerbaijan Aggyol National Park
Lake Mahmudchala
Belarus Asvieja
Bielaje fish farm
Paliessie fish farm
Sialiec
VyhanašÄanskija baloty
Belgium Bassin de la Haine
Bokrijk
De Maten
Hamonterheide, Hageven, Buitenheide, Mariahof en Stamprooierbroek
Polderkomplex
Bulgaria Adata-Tundzha
Atanasovsko Lake
Belene Islands Complex
Burgasko Lake
Durankulak Lake
Golia Island
Gorni Dabnik-Telish Reservoir
Hadzi Dimitrovo Fish-ponds
Ibisha Island
Kalimok Complex
Konush Reservoir
Mandra-Poda complex
Mechka Fish-ponds
Obnova Fish-ponds
Orsoya Fish-ponds
Ovtcharitsa Reservoir
Plovdiv Fish-ponds
Pozharevo Island
Ropotamo Complex
Srebarna
Straldzha Complex
Tsibarsko Marsh
Vardim Island
Yatata
Zhrebchevo Reservoir
Zvanichevo Fish-ponds
Croatia Alluvial wetlands of the River Danube
Alluvial wetlands of the River Drava
Donji Miholjac fish-ponds
Grudnjak fish-ponds
Jelas field including fishponds and wet pastures along Sava RIver
Lower Sava river
Nasicka Breznica fish-ponds
Pokupski pool
Cyprus Akamas Peninsula
Akrotiri Peninsula – Episkopi Cliffs
Karpasia Peninsula – Kleides Islands
Czech Republic Ceskobudejovicke rybniky ponds
Hermansky stav-Odra-Poolsi wetlands
Jaroslavické rybníky ponds
Lednicke rybniky ponds (Lednice fish-ponds)
Poodri
Trebonsko (Trebon region)
Zehunský rybník pond
Denmark Eastern part of Vejlerne
Maribo lakes
Ringkøbing Fjord
Western part of Vejlerne, Arup Holm and Hovsør Røn
Estonia Mouth of the Emajõgi river and Piirissaar island
Mullutu
Väinameri
Vooremaa
Võrtsjärv
Finland Hollola wetlands
Kirkkojärvi lake and Lupinlahti bay
Oulu region wetlands
Pori archipelago and wetlands
Siikalahti bay and Sammallampi lake
France Anse de Fouras, baie d’Yves et marais de Rochefort
Anse du Fiers d’Ars en Ré
Baie de Bourgneuf et marais breton
Barrage d’Artix et Saligue du Gave de Pau
Barthes de l’Adour
Basse Vallée de la Durance
Basse Vallée du Doubs : Dole Sud
Bassin d’Arcachon et Banc d’Arguin
Brenne centrale
Brenne Sud
Brenne: Forêt de la Petite-Brenne
Camargue
Cordon lagunaire de Sète à Agde
Crau
Domaine d’Orx
Estuaire de la Charente
Estuaire de la Gironde : marais du Blayais
Estuaire de la Loire
Estuaires picards : baies de Somme et d’Authie
Etang de Capestang
Etang de Lindre
Etang des Landes
Etang du Bagnas
Etangs d’Argonne
Etangs de Canet et de Villeneuve-de-la-Raho et embouchure du Tech
Etangs de la Woëvre: la Chaussée
Etangs de Sologne: St Viatre, Marcilly-en-Gault et forêt de Bruadan
Etangs de Vendres, Pissevache et Lespignan
Etangs et marais du bassin de la Somme
Etangs Montpellierains
Etangs Narbonnais
Forêt de la Reine
Garonne : marais de Bordeaux
Golfe du Morbihan et Etier de Penerf
Gorges du Gardon
Ile d’Oléron, marais de Brouage-Saint-Agnant
Iles du Haut-Rhône
La Dombes
Lac de Grand-Lieu
Lac du Der-Chantecoq et étangs latéraux
Lacs de la Forêt d’Orient
Marais arrières littoraux picards
Marais de Brière
Marais de Fontenay-le-Vicomte et d’Itteville
Marais de la Baie d’Audierne
Marais de la Souche
Marais de L’Ile Vieille
Marais de Manteyer
Marais de Sacy
Marais entre Crau et Grand Rhône: Meyranne, Chanoine, Plan de Bourg et Salins du Caban
Marais et estuaire de la Seudre
Marais poitevin et baie de l’Aiguillon
Mars sur Allier
Massifs de Fontainebleau et zones humides adjacentes
Moyenne Vallée de la Durance
Petite Camargue fluvio-lacustre
Petite Camargue laguno-marine
Plaine du Forez
Queue de Brenne : Etang des Loges, Grand et Petit Mez
Réserve Naturelle du courant d’Huchet
Traicts et marais salants de la Presqu’île Guérandaise
Val d’Allier : Saint-Yorre-Joze
Val d’Allier Bourbonnais
Val de Drôme: Les Ramières-printegarde
Val de Saône
Vallée de la Charente : amont d’Angoulême
Vallée de la Durance : de Tallard à Sisteron
Vallée de la Garonne : Boussens à Carbonne
Vallée de la Garonne : méandre de Grisolles
Vallée de la Garonne : Moissac
Vallée de la Garonne : Palayre et environs
Vallée de la Loire: Pit majeur d’Iguerande à Décize
Vallée de la Saône de Corre à Broye
Vallées de la Scarpe et de l’Escaut
Greece Amvrakikos gulf
Axios, Loudias, and Aliakmon estuaries
Divari Pilou lagoon (Gialova)
Kalamas estuary
Kalogria lagoon, Strofilia forest, and Lamia marshes
Kotychi lagoon
Lagoons of Kerkyra
Lake Distos
Lake Kastoria (Orestiada)
Lake Kerkini
Lake Mikri Prespa and Lake Megali Prespa
Lake Mitrikou (Ismarida)
Lake Stymphalia
Lakes Volvi-Langada (or Koronia-Ag. Vasiliou) and Rentina Gorge (or Makedonika Tempi)
Nestou delta and coastal lagoons
Northern Evros and Ardas riparian forest
Porto Lagos, Lake Vistonis, and coastal lagoons (Lakes of Thrace)
Protected area of Dadia-Lefkimi-Soufli forest
Reservoirs of former Lake Karla
Hungary Alkaline lakes of Kiskunság
Béda-Karapancsa
Bodrogzug-Taktaköz
Flood plain of Tiszaalpár
Hanság
Hortobágy and Tisza-to
Kesznyéten
Kis-Sárrét
Kolon Lake
Lake Fertő
Lake Kis-Balaton
Lower Tisza Valley
Péteri Lake
Sárvíz Valley
Szigetköz
Velence Lake-Dinnyés Lake
Italy Adda Sud Park heronries
Argentario, Orbetello Lagoon and Burano Lake
Brabbia peatland, Lake Varese and Lake Biandronno
Cagliari wetlands
Caorle lagoon
Cervia saltpans
Codigoro heronry
Colfiorito
Diaccia Botrona
Fucecchio marsh
Grado and Marano lagoon
Gran Sasso and Laga mountains
Isonzo mouth, Cona island and Panzano Gulf
Lake Bolsena
Lake Massaciuccoli
Lake Trasimeno
Lakes Montepulciano and Chiusi
Litorale Romano
Lomellina and Heronries of Pavia province
Marengo heronry
Novara heronries
Po Delta
Pools of Florence plain
Punte Alberete and Valle della Canna, Pineta San Vitale and Pialassa della Baiona
Rieti lakes
River Mincio and Bosco Fontana
River Po from Dora Baltea mouth to Scrivia mouth
River Sesia heronries
Simeto mouth and middle course and Biviere di Lentini
Sinis and Oristano wetlands
Taro river
Ticino river
Valle Bertuzzi and Goro lagoon
Valli di Argenta
Valli di Comacchio and Bonifica del Mezzano
Venice lagoon
Vercelli rice-fields
Latvia Engure lake
Lithuania Birzulius-Stervas marshes complex
Kauno Marios water reservoir & eastern coastal zone
Lake Druksiai
Metelys, Dusia & Obelija lakes
Nemunas delta regional Park
Plinksiai state Nature Reserve and its environs
Tyruliai State Nature Reserve
Wetland complex of the Baltoji Voke fish-farm with neighbouring turbary and lake Papis
Zuvintas Biosphere Reserve
Luxembourg Haff Réimech
Montenegro Lake Skadar
Netherlands Ameland: Duinen-Oerd
Banks of River Linge
De Weerribben
Gelderse Poort
Ilperveld, Varkensland and Twiske
Lake Zwartemeer
Naardermeer
Nieuwkoopse Plassen
Oostelijke Vechtplassen
Oostvaardersplassen
Zouweboezem
Poland Barycz river valley
Brzeszcze ponds
Goplo Lake Site
Lower Skawa River Valley
Lower Sola River Valley
Podedworze Reservoir
Samica Valley
Slawskie Lakes
Tysmienica river valley
Upper Odra River Valley
Upper Vistula River Valley
Woniesc reservoir
Portugal Albufeira do Caia
Barrinha de Esmoriz/Lagoa de Paramos
Cabeção
Lagoa Pequena
Leixão da Gaivota
Minho and Coura estuaries
Mondego Estuary
Murta dam
Paul de Arzila
Paul de Madriz
Paul do Boquilobo
Paul do Taipal
Pera marsh
Ponta da Piedade
Ria de Aveiro
Ria Formosa (Faro lagoon)
Sado estuary
Salinas de Alverca e do Forte da Casa
Santo André and Sancha lagoons
Tejo estuary
Vilamoura
Romania Allah Bair – Capidava
Balta Albă – Amara – Jirlău
Balta Mică a Brăilei
Balta Vederoasa
Bistreţ
Blahniţa
Braţul Borcea
Calafat – Ciuperceni – Dunăre
Câmpia CriÅŸurilor
Câmpia Nirului – Valea lerului
Cârja – MaÅ£a – Rădeanu – RoÅŸcani
Cefa fish-ponds and Radvani wood
Comana
Dăbuleni – Grinduri
Danube Delta
Dunăre – OlteniÅ£a
Dunăre – Ostroave
Dunărea Veche (Braţul Măcin)
Fizes valley
Gruia – Gârla Mare
Ilfov reservoir
Jijiei ÅŸi Miletinului fish-ponds
Lake Beibugeac (Plopu)
Lake Bugeac
Lake Dunăreni
Lake Oltina
Lunca Siretului Inferior
Macedonia forest
Maglavit
MiheÅŸu de Câmpie-Taureni fish-ponds
OlteniÅ£a – Ulmeni
Ostrovu Lung – Gostinu
Suhaia
Vedea – Dunăre
Russia (European) Achikol’skiye lakes
Berkubinski forest
Burukshunskiye limans
Chechen’ Island and east seaside of Agrakhan peninsula
Cherebaevskaya floodplain
Delta of the River Don
Flood-plain of Iput’ river in vicinity of Krutoayr
Islands in the western part of Lake Manych-Gudilo
Kazachka
Khanskoye Lake
Kiziltash limans
Kizlyar Bay
Lake ‘Southern Agrakhan’
Large liman
Lower Eruslan
Oling area
Salt-lakes in the Primorsko-Akhtarsk area
Shapsugsko-Takhtamutaiskaya rice-irrigation system
Varnavinsko-Kryukovskaya irrigation system
Veselovskoye reservoir
Volga Delta
Serbia Becej fish-pond
Carska bara
Dubovac-Ram
Gornje Podunavlje
Jegricka
Obedska bara
Subotica lakes and sandy terrain
Uzdin fish-pond
Zasavica
Slovakia Medzibodrozie
Morava
Poiplie
River Danube flood-plain
Senné
Slovenský karst
Syslovské fields
Slovenia ÄŒrete
River Drava
Spain Albufera de Mallorca and Albufereta de Pollença marshes
Albufera de Valencia marshes
Alcázar de San Juan-Quero endorreic lagoons
Almenara marshes
Ampurdán marshes
Azután reservoir
Belver de los Montes-Gallegos del Pan
Borbollón reservoir
Bornos reservoir
Cádiz bay
Campo Arañuelo-Valdecañas reservoir
Castrejón reservoir
Castronuño-Zamora
Ceuta
Cinco Villas ponds
Cogul-Alfés steppes
Córdoba countryside
Cortados del Jarama
Ebro delta
El Hondo wetland
El Moro marshes
Guadalquivir marshes
Isla Cristina and Ayamonte marshes and Prado lagoon
La Janda
La Serena
Las Cañas lake
Llobregat delta
Malpartida de Cáceres-Arroyo de la Luz
Malpica island (River Tagus)
Marmolejo reservoir-La Ropera
Medas islands
Medina-Sidonia
Mérida-Montijo reservoir
Monfragüe
Mouth of the river Guadalhorce
Odiel and Tinto marshes and Huelva coastal lagoons
Pego-Oliva marshes
Pela mountain range-Orellana reservoir-Zorita
Pitillas and Dos Reinos lagoons
Prat de Cabanes-Torreblanca
Redbeeds and copses of Aranjuez
River Ebro ox-bow lakes
River Mijares mouth
River Pisuerga at Dueñas
Rivers Cinca and Alcanadre riverine forest
San Pedro mountain range
Santa Pola salt-pans
Sariñena lake and La Estación pond
Tablas de Daimiel marshes; ‘Vicario’ and ‘Gasset’ reservoirs and Malagón lakes
Tajo de Barbate coastal cliffs
Tierra de Campos steppes
Trujillo-Torrecillas de la Tiesa
Valongo
Valuengo reservoir
Wetlands of western Almería
Sweden Bay of Kilsviken
Bay of Rynningeviken
Dättern
Lake Hornborgasjön
Lake Tåkern
Lake Tämnaren
Lake Vendelsjön
River Helgeån
Western part of lake Mälaren
Turkey Aksehir and Eber lakes
Balikdami
Eregli plain
Gediz delta
Göksu delta
Hotamis marshes
Iron marshes
Isikli lake
Iznik lake
Keban islands
Kizilirmak delta
Koycegiz lake
Kus lake / Manyas lake
Marmara lake
Meric delta
Mogan lake
Sariyar reservoir
South shore of lake Van
Sultansazligi
Uluabat lake
Yesilirmak delta
Ukraine Agricultural lands near Bilorets’ke (Chornozemne village)
Berdyans’ka peninsula
Berezans’kyj lyman and Solonets Tuzly pond
Bilosarajs’ka peninsula
Bodakivs’ke marsh
Budats’kyj lyman
Chervone marsh
Cholhyns’kyj zakaznyk
Debal’tsivs’ke lake
Dgulyn lake
Dnipro delta
Dniprodzerzhyns’ke reservoir
Dniprovs’ko-Oril’s’kyj Nature Reserve
Dnister delta
Dranyts’kyj protected locality
Gajchur river valley
Ingul river valley
Kagul lake
Kakhovs’ke reservoir (Energodar)
Kakhovs’ke reservoir (Kajiry village)
Karachunivs’ke reservoir
Karkinits’ka and Dzharylgats’ka bays
Klivodyns’kyj protected locality
Konka river mouth
Kugurluj and Kartal lakes
Kyivs’ke reservoir
Lyman lake
Mikulinetskie fish-ponds
Molochna river valley
Molochnyj Liman
Mzha river valley
Obytichna peninsula
Obytichna river mouth
Oril’ river valley
Pryp’yat’ river valley
River Danube
Samars’kyj forest
Shats’ki lakes
Sosyns’kyj protected area
Stanychno-Lugans’ke fish-farm
Stentsivs’ko-Zhebriyanivs’ki plavni
Stokhod river valley
Sul’s’ka bay
Supij marsh
Syvash Bay
Tsybul’kivs’ki lakes
Tyligul’s’kyj lyman
Udaj river valley
Velyke marsh
Yagorlyts’ka and Tendrivs’ka Bays
United Kingdom Broadland
Lea Valley
Leighton Moss
Minsmere – Walberswick
North Norfolk Coast
Stodmarsh
Middle East Bahrain Hawar Islands
Iran, Islamic Republic of Anzali Mordab complex
Arjan Protected Area
Bandar Kiashar lagoon and mouth of Sefid Rud
Dez dam
Gomishan marshes and Turkoman steppes
Hamoun-i Sabari and Hamoun-i Hirmand
Hilleh Protected Area
Horeh Bamdej
Izeh and Sheikho lakes
Khor Jask
Khouran Straits
Lake Alagol, Lake Ulmagol and Lake Ajigol
Lake Bakhtegan, Lake Tashk and Kamjan marshes
Lake Kobi
Lake Uromiyeh
Lavandavil Wildlife Refuge
Miankaleh Peninsula and Gorgan Bay
Rud-i-Gaz and Rud-i-Hara deltas
Rud-i-Shur, Rud-i-Shirin and Rud-i-Minab deltas
Seyed Mohalli, Zarin Kola and Larim Sara
Shadegan marshes and tidal mudflats of Khor-al Amaya and Khor Musa
South end of the Hamoun-i Puzak
Iraq Haur Al Hammar
Haur Al Hawizeh
Haur Al Suwayqiyah
Haur Chubaisah area
Haur Om am Nyaj
Hindiya barrage
Huweija marshes
Samara dam
Israel Carmel coast
Hefer valley
Jezre’el, Harod and Bet She’an valleys
Judean foothills
Lake Kinneret and Kinerot
Northern Arava valley
Northern lower Jordan valley
Southern Arava valley and Elat mountains
Zevulun valley
Jordan Jordan Valley
Lebanon Aammiq wetland
Oman Barr al Hikman
Duqm
Khawr ad Dahariz
Khawr Ghawi
Khawr Rouri
Masirah island
Salalah Bird Sanctuary
Saudi Arabia Al-Ha’ir
Al-Hasa lagoons
Farasan Islands
Gulf of Salwah
Jiddah south corniche and port
Madinat Yanbu al-Sinaiyah
Malaki dam
Qishran Bay
Tarut Bay
Umm al-Qamari
Syria Ras al-Ayn
United Arab Emirates Abu al Abyadh island
Khor al Beideh
Yemen Aden
Al-Murah
Bahr Ibn Abbas – Ra’s Isa
Midi – Al-Luhayyah
Ta’izz wadis
North America United States Barataria Terrebonne
Green Island
Laguna Vista Spoils
South America Argentina Reserva de Uso Múltiple Bañados del Río Dulce y Laguna Mar Chiquita
Colombia Reserva Natural El Pangán
Ecuador Ciénaga de La Segua
Venezuela Monumento Natural Laguna de las Marites
Refugio de Fauna Silvestre y Reserva de Pesca Ciénaga de Los Olivitos